Flash Results, Inc. - Contractor License                 2/18/2018 - 4:06 PM
                               Conference USA                                
                     Indoor Track & Field Championships                      
             CrossPlex, Birmingham, AL  - 2/17/2018 to 2/18/2018             
 
Event 6  Men 3000 Meter Run
=======================================================================      
 3-sections; 2-alley start; 2-turn stagger; top 12 in section 3              
 If there are scratches in section 3, move up in this order:                 
 #250-Lussy (NT); #40-Gunzenhauser (Charlotte); #390-Ronoh (UTEP             
 #284-Carvalho (Rice); #33-Conner (Charlotte); #288-Landa (Rice)             
  C-USA Meet: m 8:06.46  2/24/2013   Anthony Rotich, UTEP                    
   CrossPlex: S 8:00.40  3/12/2016   Edward Cheserek, Oregan                 
    Comp#  Name                Year School                  Finals  Points      
=======================================================================      
Section  1                                                                   
  1 #292 Matthew Murray       SO Rice                   8:22.40    3         
  2 #250 Florian Lussy        SO North Texas            8:25.39    1         
  3 #33 William Conner        FR Charlotte              8:32.43              
  4 #40 Todd Gunzenhauser     FR Charlotte              8:32.75              
  5 #252 Rick Nally           SR North Texas            8:35.21              
  6 #135 Austin Ballow        SO Louisiana Tech         8:37.24              
  7 #390 Boaz Ronoh           FR UTEP                   8:37.30              
  8 #477 Taylor Scarbrough    SO Western Kentucky       8:38.55              
  9 #288 Hociel Landa         FR Rice                   8:41.39              
 10 #237 Shane Bracken        FR North Texas            8:42.77              
 11 #144 Conner Killian       SO Louisiana Tech         8:43.45              
 12 #245 Tim Jones            SO North Texas            8:49.03              
 13 #467 Julien Cuyeu         JR Western Kentucky       8:52.09              
 14 #281 Steve Booker         JR Rice                   8:53.39              
 15 #280 Imran Bell           JR Rice                   8:59.61              
 16 #251 Matthew Morgan       FR North Texas            9:04.74              
 17 #239 Alex Cleveland       JR North Texas            9:16.71              
 18 #78 Daniel Areces         SO FIU                    9:39.68              
 19 #81 Alec Dominguez        JR FIU                   10:01.84              
 -- #51 Nolan Patrick         SO Charlotte                  DNF              
 -- #291 Connor Meaux         SO Rice                       DNF              
 -- #206 Timothy Kimeli       FR Middle Tennessee           DNS              
 -- #284 Adolfo Carvalho      JR Rice                       DNS              
 -- #203 Amos Cheruiyot       SR Middle Tennessee           DNS              
Section  2                                                                   
  1 #205 Jacob Choge          SO Middle Tennessee       8:14.15   10         
  2 #35 Mihret Coulter        JR Charlotte              8:17.98    8         
  3 #202 Kigen Chemadi        JR Middle Tennessee       8:18.16    6         
  4 #50 Tom Nobles            JR Charlotte              8:21.06    5         
  5 #249 Mike Lowe            SR North Texas            8:22.04    4         
  6 #46 Zach Marchinko        FR Charlotte              8:23.13    2         
  7 #204 Geoffry Cheruiyot    SR Middle Tennessee       8:29.13              
  8 #34 Alex Cornwell         SO Charlotte              8:37.39              
  9 #385 Antony Kosgei        SR UTEP                   8:37.58              
 10 #382 Cornelius Kapel      FR UTEP                   8:41.86              
 11 #298 Alex Topini          FR Rice                   8:43.48              
 12 #332 David Little         SO Southern Miss          8:48.83              
==========================================================================   
 3-sections; 2-alley start; 2-turn stagger; top 12 in section 3              
 If there are scratches in section 3, move up in this order:                 
 #250-Lussy (NT); #40-Gunzenhauser (Charlotte); #390-Ronoh (UTEP             
 #284-Carvalho (Rice); #33-Conner (Charlotte); #288-Landa (Rice)             
  C-USA Meet: m 8:06.46  2/24/2013   Anthony Rotich, UTEP                    
   CrossPlex: S 8:00.40  3/12/2016   Edward Cheserek, Oregan                 
    Comp#  Name                Year School                  Finals  H# Points   
==========================================================================   
Finals                                                                       
  1 #205 Jacob Choge          SO Middle Tennessee       8:14.15   2  10      
  2 #35 Mihret Coulter        JR Charlotte              8:17.98   2   8      
  3 #202 Kigen Chemadi        JR Middle Tennessee       8:18.16   2   6      
  4 #50 Tom Nobles            JR Charlotte              8:21.06   2   5      
  5 #249 Mike Lowe            SR North Texas            8:22.04   2   4      
  6 #292 Matthew Murray       SO Rice                   8:22.40   1   3      
  7 #46 Zach Marchinko        FR Charlotte              8:23.13   2   2      
  8 #250 Florian Lussy        SO North Texas            8:25.39   1   1      
  9 #204 Geoffry Cheruiyot    SR Middle Tennessee       8:29.13   2          
 10 #33 William Conner        FR Charlotte              8:32.43   1          
 11 #40 Todd Gunzenhauser     FR Charlotte              8:32.75   1          
 12 #252 Rick Nally           SR North Texas            8:35.21   1          
 13 #135 Austin Ballow        SO Louisiana Tech         8:37.24   1          
 14 #390 Boaz Ronoh           FR UTEP                   8:37.30   1          
 15 #34 Alex Cornwell         SO Charlotte              8:37.39   2          
 16 #385 Antony Kosgei        SR UTEP                   8:37.58   2          
 17 #477 Taylor Scarbrough    SO Western Kentucky       8:38.55   1          
 18 #288 Hociel Landa         FR Rice                   8:41.39   1          
 19 #382 Cornelius Kapel      FR UTEP                   8:41.86   2          
 20 #237 Shane Bracken        FR North Texas            8:42.77   1          
 21 #144 Conner Killian       SO Louisiana Tech         8:43.45   1          
 22 #298 Alex Topini          FR Rice                   8:43.48   2          
 23 #332 David Little         SO Southern Miss          8:48.83   2          
 24 #245 Tim Jones            SO North Texas            8:49.03   1          
 25 #467 Julien Cuyeu         JR Western Kentucky       8:52.09   1          
 26 #281 Steve Booker         JR Rice                   8:53.39   1          
 27 #280 Imran Bell           JR Rice                   8:59.61   1          
 28 #251 Matthew Morgan       FR North Texas            9:04.74   1          
 29 #239 Alex Cleveland       JR North Texas            9:16.71   1          
 30 #78 Daniel Areces         SO FIU                    9:39.68   1          
 31 #81 Alec Dominguez        JR FIU                   10:01.84   1          
 -- #291 Connor Meaux         SO Rice                       DNF   1          
 -- #51 Nolan Patrick         SO Charlotte                  DNF   1          
 -- #203 Amos Cheruiyot       SR Middle Tennessee           DNS   1          
 -- #284 Adolfo Carvalho      JR Rice                       DNS   1          
 -- #206 Timothy Kimeli       FR Middle Tennessee           DNS   1          
=============================================================================
                          Men - Team Rankings - 16 Events Scored             
=============================================================================
    1) Charlotte                  117.50     2) UTSA                      100
    3) Middle Tennessee            78        4) Southern Miss              74
    5) Rice                        63.50     6) UTEP                       56
    7) Louisiana Tech              55        8) Western Kentucky           40
    9) North Texas                 25       10) FIU                        14